history &

achievements

history

Rhondelle’s School Of Dance opened its doors in 1994 to students from ages 3 and up. Since then it has been the studio of choice for hundreds of students.

 

Rhondelle's has taught the Ballet Australasia Syllabus since its beginning, with our Director Rhondelle Field becoming a syllabus examiner herself in (YEAR).

 

We are an active member in the community, performing at local events, as well as competing in eisteddfods both in and out of the area.

ACHIEVEMENTS

Achievements in the Ballet Australasia Limited Exam Awards
 

2019

2nd - Junior Jazz

2nd Senior Jazz

2018

1st - Hip Hop

2nd - Junior Jazz

3rd Senior Jazz

3rd - Senior Tap

2017

3rd - Hip Hop

2nd - Junior Jazz

3rd - Senior Jazz

2nd - Junior Tap

2016

3rd - Junior Jazz

3rd - Junior Tap

2015

1st - Hip Hop

2nd - Junior Jazz

2nd - Junior Tap

3rd - Senior Jazz

2nd - Senior Tap

2014

2nd - Hip Hop

3rd - Junior Jazz

3rd - Senior Jazz

3rd - Senior Tap

3rd - Junior Tap

2013

3rd - Junior Jazz

3rd - Senior Jazz

3rd - Junior Tap


2012

3rd - Hip Hop

3rd - Junior Jazz

3rd - Senior Jazz

2011
1st - Hip Hop

3rd - Junior Jazz

3rd - Senior Jazz

3rd - Senior Ballet

2nd - Senior Jazz

2nd - Senior Tap

3rd - Junior Tap

 

2009
2nd - Junior Tap
2nd - Senior Tap
3rd - Junior Jazz
2nd - Senior Jazz
2nd - Hip Hop

Senior Ballet Student, Emily Pye (Elementary Ballet), was chosen as a 2009 B.A.L Ballet scholarship winner.

She was chosen out of all B.A.L senior ballet students across Australia & New Zealand.

Congratulations Emily, An Outstanding Achievement!

2008
1st - Junior Tap
2nd - Senior Tap
3rd - Junior Jazz

2007
2nd - Junior Tap
3rd - Hip Hop

2006
1st - Junior Tap
2nd - Senior Tap

Senior ballet students, Amanda Hughes, Emily Pye, Hope Spencer & Symone Hughes where chosen as the 2006 B.A.L scholarship winners.

They were chosen out of all B.A.L senior ballet students across Australia & New Zealand.       

      

2005
1st - Junior Tap

3rd - Junior Jazz

                                 

2004
1st - Junior Tap
1st - Senior Tap

2003
3rd - Junior Ballet
3rd - Junior Tap 

                                                          

2002
2nd - Junior Tap
3rd - Junior Jazz 

                                                            

2001
1st - Junior Ballet
1st - Junior Tap
3rd - Junior Jazz 

                                                      

1998
2nd - Junior Tap
3rd - Junior Ballet

End of Year High Achievers

over the last 3 years
 

2019
Highest Honour Mark Awards

Tap

Madison Warner

Jazz

Lily Sumerta & Mia Warner

Ballet

Mia Sumerta 

Hip Hop

Claire Abrahams

Most Improved Student Overall

Matilda Tirant

Most Improved Eisteddfod Student

Tateum Munsamy

Most Consistent Student

Summer Alchin

Best Effort

Shante' Cashman-Priday

Commitment & Dedication

Tayla Smails

2018
Highest Honour Mark Awards

Tap

Lily Sumerta

Jazz

Mia Sumerta

Ballet

Mia Sumerta

Hip Hop

Mia Warner

Most Improved Student Overall

Tayla Smails

Most Improved Eisteddfod Student

Kailah Alchin

Most Consistent Student

Madison Warner

Best Effort

Kaya Mataio

Commitment & Dedication

Shanae Rutter

2017

Highest Honour Mark Awards

Tap

Shanae Rutter

Jazz

Phetmanee Vongpoothorn

Ballet

Mia Sumerta

Hip Hop

Claire Abrahams

Most Improved Student Overall

Zoe Ann Prilis

Most outstanding Eisteddfod Performer

Mia Sumerta

Most Consistent Student

Brooke Puepuemai

Best Effort

Tyra Innes

Commitment & Dedication

Emily Hobday

  • White Instagram Icon
  • w-facebook
  • White YouTube Icon